D.L.J. v. State
[…] However, the Florida Supreme Court recently held that "[w]hen imposing the statutory minimum, the trial court need not announce the imposition of the public defender's fee or inform the defendant of a right to contest the fee." State v. J.A.R. , 318 So.3d 1256, 1259 (Fla. 2021). Therefore, D.L.J. is not entitled to relief on this issue.

D.L.J. also contests the imposition of a $100 cost of prosecution, pointing out that the State did not specifically request it at sentencing. See § 938.27(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("In all criminal and violation-of-probation or community-control cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies, by fire departments for arson investigations, and by investigations of the Department of Financial Services or the Office of Financial Regulation of the Financial Services Commission, if requested by such agencies ." (emphasis added)).

The State maintains that only the listed agencies, not the State Attorney's Office (SAO), must make an express request, but our court has held that the requirement applies to the SAO as well. See Vandawalker v. State , 310 So. 3d 483 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) ; Davis v.