D.L.J. v. State
[…] See Vandawalker v. State , 310 So. 3d 483 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) ; Davis v. State , 286 So. 3d 898, 899 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) ; Mercado v. State , 304 So. 3d 786 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018). Thus, this cost was imposed in error and must be stricken.

Last, D.L.J. complains that his $115 Crimes Compensation Trust Fund (CCTF) fee exceeds the statutory maximum. The State concedes error on this point, and we agree that the fee must be reduced. See § 938.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Any person ... being ... adjudicated delinquent for[ ] any felony, misdemeanor, delinquent act, or criminal traffic offense under the laws of this state ... shall pay as an additional cost in the case, in addition and prior to any other cost required to be imposed by law, the sum of $50 ." (emphasis added)).

Accordingly, we affirm the adjudication of delinquency and the imposition of the public defender fee but remand for the prosecution cost to be stricken and for the CCTF fee to be reduced to $50.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.