DLJ Mortgage Capital, Inc. v. Smith
[…] The first threshold is breached where the APR of a "first lien mortgage loan" exceeds 8 percentage points — 9% "for a subordinate mortgage lien" — over the yield on treasury securities that have comparable maturation periods. The second threshold covers loans in which the total points and fees exceed five percent — 6% for FHA or VA guaranteed loans — of a "total loan amount" of $50,000 or more.

McKinney's Session Laws of NY, Book 2, 225th Session, Ch. 626 at 2098.

Banking Law § 6-l[1][g][i].

Banking Law § 6-l[1][g][ii]; Loans for less than $50,000.00 are considered high-cost where the total points and fees exceed the "greater of six percent of the total loan amount or fifteen hundred dollars".

Once the loan has been identified as a "high-cost home loan" the law lays out several limitations on the practices of lenders.