DLJ Mortg. Capital, Inc. v. Stone
[…] We conclude that the record firmly supports our determination. ¶30 We further find the circuit court did not err in failing to consider defendants' answer to the third amended complaint as a standing answer for plaintiff's fourth amended complaint. Section 2-610(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2004)) provides that: "[e]very allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief *** or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny." Where defendants did not file an answer to the fourth amended complaint, and there is no question that they were provided an opportunity to do so, the allegations in the fourth amended complaint were admitted. ¶31 Defendants rely on American National Bank & Trust Co. v. City of Chicago, 4 Ill.