DLJ Mortg. Capital, Inc. v. Georgiev
[…] Id. A judgment that was entered without jurisdiction over the parties is void and may be challenged at any time, either directly or collaterally. Id. As the trial court did not make any factual findings on the issue of whether it obtained personal jurisdiction over defendants, we review this question de novo. See id. ¶ 26; see also JPMorgan Chase Bank v. Ivanov, 2014 IL App (1st) 133553, ¶ 45 (we review de novo whether the trial court obtained personal jurisdiction over the defendant through the plaintiff's service by publication). ¶ 31 Section 2-206 of the Code allows for service by publication in actions affecting property. 735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2012). In order to do so, the plaintiff must file an affidavit stating that:

"the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served on him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2012).
The statutory prerequisites for service by publication, such as due diligence and due inquiry, must be strictly complied with in order for a court to obtain jurisdiction over a defendant.