2:20-CV-14159-ROSENBERG/REINHART
[…] The Court is fully advised in the premises.
The Court agrees with the thorough and well-reasoned analysis and conclusions in the Report and Recommendation. The Court will briefly address Plaintiff's Objections to the Report and Recommendation. The Court has reviewed those Objections de novo in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1) and Local Magistrate Judge Rule 4.
Plaintiff's first objection to the Report and Recommendation is that the dismissal of Plaintiff's Florida RICO claim with prejudice should not trigger an award of attorneys' fees under Fla. Stat. § 772.104(3). See id. (“The defendant shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim which was without substantial fact or legal support.”). The Report and Recommendation cites well-reasoned caselaw standing for the proposition that achieving the dismissal with prejudice of a Florida RICO claim due to failure to state a claim does enable the defendant to collect attorneys' fees under § 772.104(3).