22-CV-3581 (RPK) (LB)
[…] Ibid.
As explained below, plaintiff has made a prima facie showing that specific personal jurisdiction exists over defendants in this case. Accordingly, I do not consider whether general personal jurisdiction exists over any of the defendants.
A. Specific Personal Jurisdiction Exists over the Individual Defendants
1. Statutory Basis for Jurisdiction
Specific jurisdiction in New York is governed by New York Civil Practice Law and Rules Section 302, which provides in part that “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent . . . [1] transacts any business within the state or [2] contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1). This provision “has two prongs, either of which can form a basis for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary.” Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez & Rodriguez (Bank Brussels I), 171 F.3d 779, 786 (2d Cir. 1999).