22-CV-3581 (RPK) (LB)
[…] Vincent C. Alexander, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 313, Practice Commentaries (quotation marks and brackets omitted). The provisions setting out the applicable requirements for service are Section 308 for the individual defendants and Sections 310 and 310-a for Husch Blackwell. Under these provisions, plaintiff's efforts at serving defendants were insufficient.
1. Individual Defendants
Plaintiff did not properly serve any of the individual defendants. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308 provides that “[p]ersonal service upon a natural person shall be made” either by (1) “delivering the summons . . . to the person to be served” or (2) “delivering the summons . . . to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Both provisions “require[] personal service” of some kind, “so service by mail [alone] [i]s insufficient.” Ivey v. City of Albany, No. 21-CV-0684 (LEK) (CFH), 2022 WL 4549468, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2022) (footnote omitted).