22-CV-3581 (RPK) (LB)
[…] A. Plaintiff Did Not Properly Serve Defendants
“Although the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply to actions after removal, ‘state law governs the sufficiency of service of process before removal.'” Mecca v. Lennon, No. 16-CV-1414 (LDW) (ARL), 2017 WL 1410790, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 18, 2017) (quoting G.G.G. Pizza, Inc. v. Domino's Pizza, Inc., 67 F.Supp.2d 99, 102 (E.D.N.Y. 1999)) (emphasis in Mecca). Accordingly, because plaintiff attempted to serve defendants prior to removal, New York law governs defendants' claim that service was inadequate. See ibid.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 313 provides that a defendant who is “subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302 . . . may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state.” This provision “removes state lines” and authorizes a plaintiff “to use the service methodologies” authorized for in-state service “wherever the defendant (or person authorized to accept service on defendant's behalf) may be found.”