22-CV-3581 (RPK) (LB)
[…] Cf. Ivey, WL 4549468, at *7. And as for the personal service on “Chris,” defendants assert that “[t]he receptionist Chris was not appointed or designated by Husch Blackwell LLP to receive service for Husch Blackwell LLP.” Decl. of Matthew Sarles ¶ 3 (Dkt. #42-2) (“Sarles Decl.”). What is more, the papers served upon Chris-a motion by plaintiff to revoke defendants' pro hac vice admission status and a copy of an amended complaint-did not include a summons, see Sarles Decl. ¶ 3, a necessary predicate to adequate service under New York law. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 306-b (“Service of the summons and complaint . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action or proceeding.”) (emphasis added); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(1) (“Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by . . . delivering the summons within the state.”) (emphasis added); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 310-a(a) (incorporating Section 308's requirements for service).