Dixon v. State
[…] J.A. v. State, 904 N.E.2d 250, 255 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. Among the crimes to which the protected person statute applies are sex crimes under Indiana Code chapter 35-42-4, which includes child molesting under Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3 (2004). 904 N.E.2d at 255 n.4 (citing I.C. § 35-37-4-6(a)(1)). A "protected person" is defined to include "a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age." Id. (citing I.C. § 35-37-4-6(c)(1)).

The protected person statute provides that a statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material element of a listed group of offenses that includes child molesting, that was allegedly committed against the person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible into evidence, is admissible into evidence in a criminal action for a listed group of offenses that includes child molesting, if the requirements of subsection (e) are met. Id. (citing I.C. § 35-37-4-6(d)).

Subsection (e) of the protected person statute, which is at issue here, provides:

A statement or videotape described in subsection (d) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) or (b) if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of the defendant's right to be present, all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing . . . that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability.
(2) The protected person:
(A) testifies at the trial; or
(B) is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness for one (1) of the following reasons:
(i) From the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist, and other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person's testifying in the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably communicate. . . .
I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e).

Subsection (f) of the protected person statute provides that "[i]f a protected person is unavailable to testify at the trial for a reason listed in subsection (e)(2)(B), a statement or videotape may be admitted in evidence under this section only if the protected person was available for cross-examination: (1) at the hearing described in subsection (e)(1); or (2) when the statement or videotape was made." Here, Dixon stipulated that S.N.E. was available for cross-examination at the hearing, but he agreed to conduct his cross-examination by way of a deposition. Dixon raises no argument on appeal concerning S.N.E.'s availability for cross-examination.