A22A1672
[…] Opinion
A22A1672
12-06-2022
The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
A jury found Christopher Bernard Dixon guilty of all three indicted counts: (1) aggravated assault; (2) aggravated stalking; and (3) aggravated battery - family violence. The trial court thereafter sentenced Dixon on the first and second counts, but failed to enter any disposition as to Count 3. Dixon then filed a notice of appeal to this Court. We lack jurisdiction because the appeal is premature.
Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from "[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below." The Georgia Supreme Court has explained that "when multiple counts of an indictment are tried together and the trial court does not enter a written sentence on one or more of the counts, the case is still pending in the trial court and is not a final judgment under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1)."