Dixon v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Original Petition ¶ 23; 15 U.S.C. § 1638; see also Basham v. Finance America Corporation, 583 F.2d 918, 922 n.1 (7th Cir. 1978) (noting how § 1638 applies to closed-end transactions), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1128 (1979). The defendants have failed to point to any such delinquency proceeding exception for close-end transactions. See Benion v. Bank One, Dayton, N.A., 144 F.3d 1056, 1057 (7th Cir.) ("[TILA] has separate disclosure requirements for "open-end" and "closed-end" credit transactions. The requirements for the latter are more onerous (compare 15 U.S.C. § 1637 with id. § 1638)."), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 963 (1998). Therefore, § 1026.5(b)(2)(i) is inapplicable and the defendants' argument fails.

"A periodic statement need not be sent for an account if the creditor deems it uncollectible, if delinquency collection proceedings have been instituted . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.5(b)(2)(i).

Lastly, the defendants contend that the Dixons' TILA claim should be dismissed because the Dixons pled that they did not "receive" monthly statements rather than pleading that the defendants did not "transmit" the statements, as § 1638(f) states.