Dixon v. N.J. State Parole Bd.
[…] Dixon thereafter appealed from the Board's November 21 decision to this court. In response, in August 2019, the Board filed its Statement of Items Comprising the Record (SICR). See R. 2:5-4(b). The SICR itemized the confidential reports considered by the Board, including a "Confidential In-Depth Psychological Evaluation, dated March 11, 2017."

In his October 31, 2019 merits brief, Dixon raised six points for our consideration, including the improper involvement of Kerri Cody, a Board member who participated in the decisions of the three-member panel and the full Board. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.58(a) (providing "any board member who participated in the decision from which the appeal is taken may not participate in the disposition of that appeal"). The Board concurred and moved to remand for re-adjudication of Dixon's administrative appeal, without Cody's participation. On December 16, 2019, we granted the Board's motion.