Dixon v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] FMSH L.L.C. v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 279 N.C. App. 157, 160, 865 S.E.2d 666 (2021) (citation omitted). "Summary judgment is properly granted if the record shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Id. (cleaned up).

B. Demotion without Just Cause

[1] Petitioner contends that an issue of material fact remains as to whether DHHS’s reclassification of petitioner’s position as a "Business Officer II" constituted a disciplinary demotion in violation of N.C.G.S. § 126-35 (2023). We disagree.

Section 126-35 of the North Carolina General Statutes states that no career State employee "shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause." N.C.G.S. § 126-35. The North Carolina Administrative Code defines "demotion" as "an assignment to a position with a lower pay grade or a salary reduction in an employee’s current position, caused by unsatisfactory performance or a disciplinary action …" N.C.A.C. lD.0401(a) (2023).