Dixon v. Monaco Coach Corporation
[…] As such, the Indiana legislature has expressly provided that a manufacturer can limit the applicable warranty period without creating a per se lopsided-bargain. Further, given the warranty's fifteen-month limitation period, even assuming the seven-month delay in delivery of the warranty, the Dixons still had nearly eleven months after they had actual delivery of its terms, until May 20, 2007, to file a breach of warranty claim. Such a time period is nearly identical to the year-long period set forth in the statute and is, therefore, not per se unconscionable. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725 ("By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year, but may not extend it.").

Finally, as this Court has already articulated, the Dixons do not dispute that they took advantage of the warranty's protections on numerous occasions during the limitation period.