A-4498-19
[…] See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 40 Introductory Note (Am. Law Inst. 1979) (explaining private nuisance "is always a tort against land, and the plaintiff's action must always be founded upon his interests in the land."). Because plaintiff's complaint addresses an electronic tablet, and there are no allegations concerning land, the trial court properly found the complaint failed to allege a viable private nuisance claim.
Finally, plaintiff's contention the trial court erred in dismissing the claims against the State pursuant to the New Jersey Contractual Liability Act is without merit. N.J.S.A. 59:13-5 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
It shall be the responsibility of parties contracting with the State to promptly notify the State in writing of any situation or occurrence which may potentially result in the submission of a claim against the State. Except as otherwise provided in [N.J.S.A. 59:13-6], no notice of claim for breach of contract, either express or implied in fact, shall be filed with the contracting agency later than 90 days after the accrual of such claim.