Civil Action 23-CV-3930
[…] United States, 12 F.4th 366, 374 (3d Cir. 2021) (quoting Perez v. Fenoglio, 792 F.3d 768, 774, 782 (7th Cir. 2015)). Conclusory allegations do not suffice. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Because Dixon is proceeding pro se, the Court construes his allegations liberally. Vogt v. Wetzel, 8 F.4th 182, 185 (3d Cir. 2021) (citing Mala v. Crown Bay Marina, Inc., 704 F.3d 239, 244-45 (3d Cir. 2013)).
III. DISCUSSION
Dixon seeks declaratory relief under the federal Declaratory Judgment Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202. (Compl. at 1-2, 6, 14-17.) However, he lacks standing to do so. Under the federal Declaratory Judgment Act, a district court may “[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration.” 28 U.S.C. § 2201. The threshold question before granting or denying declaratory relief, however, is whether a case or controversy exists. See Joseph Oliver Constr., LLC v. Utica First Ins. Co., No. 19-4352, 2020 WL 3791564, at *3 (E.D. Pa. July 7, 2020) (citing Mager v.