Dixon v. Dixon
[…] Husband asserts that, until the time of the divorce, there can be no marital estate in the retirement asset that is subject to distribution. He argues that the phrase "if, as and when" as used in paragraph 7B of the Consent Agreement unambiguously indicates prospective payment, and the parties did not intend for Husband's pension benefits to be paid to Wife retroactively.

Section 8-202(a)(1) of the Family Law Article ("FL") of the Maryland Code, (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.) provides: "When the court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of personal property." FL § 8-205 provides further that "[t]he court may transfer ownership of an interest in . . . a pension" and "[t]he court shall determine . . . the terms of the transfer of the interest in [the] property[.]" FL § 8-205(a)(2), (b).