Dixon v. Commonwealth
[…] August 2000. The assault charges were later severed from the burglary charge involving Dorsey.
Dixon v. Commonwealth, 2007-CA-002438-MR, 2009 WL 414013, (Ky.App. 2009). Dixon's burglary in the first degree conviction did not classify as a "violent offense" under KRS 439.3401 because there is no indication that Dixon's assault on Tom Dorsey constituted assault in the first or second degree, and Dixon's assault in the first degree charge stemmed from an unrelated incident. It is also clear that Dixon's assault under extreme emotional disturbance conviction is not a "violent offense" under KRS 439.3401.

To be guilty of committing assault in the first degree under KRS 508.010(1)(a), a defendant must "intentionally cause[] serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument[.]" To be guilty of committing assault in the second degree under KRS 508.020, the defendant must either intentionally cause serious physical injury to another, intentionally cause physical injury by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument, or wantonly cause serious physical injury to