Dixon v. Commonwealth
[…] NICKELL, JUDGE, CONCURS.

KRAMER, CHIEF JUDGE, DISSENTS BY SEPARATE OPINION.

KRAMER, CHIEF JUDGE, DISSENTING: I agree with the majority's well-reasoned determination that Dixon was not sentenced as a violent offender under KRS 439.3401 for the burglary in the first degree and assault under extreme emotional disturbance charges. As such, under KRS 197.047 he is eligible to receive work-time credits for those sentences. However, section (7) of KRS 197.047 states, "[t]he department may grant sentence credits to inmates . . . for labor performed in a governmental services program or within a detention facility for the maintenance of the facility or for the operation of facility services such as food service." (Emphasis added). The language in KRS 197.047(7) is permissive. Corrections, thus, has discretion to award or not award work time credit on Dixon's non-violent sentence.