Dixon v. Commonwealth
[…] There is no indication that these circumstances are present for Dixon's burglary in the first degree conviction. KRS 508.032 and KRS 508.060, the statutes concerning assault of family member or member of an unmarried couple and wanton endangerment in the first degree, respectively, are also plainly inapplicable.

We disagree with the Cabinet's contention that Dixon was ineligible to receive work time credits on all of his sentences because he classified as a violent offender with respect to one of his convictions. KRS 197.047(6)(b) explicitly applies to prisoners "serving a . . . [s]entence for a violent offense as defined in KRS 439.3401[.]" If we interpreted that provision as including both violent and nonviolent offenders it would render that provision meaningless. "[S]tatutes should be construed in such a way that they do not become meaningless or ineffectual." Commonwealth v. Phon, 17 S.W.3d 106, 108 (Ky. 2000).