Dixon v. Commonwealth
[…] A jury convicted Dixon of burglary in the first degree, and Dixon pled guilty to charges for assault in the first degree and assault under extreme emotional disturbance. Dixon was sentenced as to each of these convictions in the same order for a total of twenty-six years. Dixon claims that because the Court did not sentence him as a violent offender under KRS 439.3401 for the burglary in the first degree and assault under extreme emotional disturbance charges, he should not be denied work time credits for those sentences.

KRS 511.020

KRS 197.047(6)(b) provides that "[t]he sentence credit provisions of this section [concerning work time credits] shall not apply to a prisoner who is serving a . . . [s]entence for a violent offense as defined in KRS 439.3401[.]" KRS 439.3401(1)(c) includes within the definition of "violent offender" any person who is convicted of "[a] Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim[.]" Kentucky Correctional Policy and Procedures (CPP) 19.2(I) defines "work time credit" as "a