Dixon v. Commonwealth
[…] Dixon was sentenced as to each of these convictions in the same order for a total of twenty-six years. Dixon claims that because the Court did not sentence him as a violent offender under KRS 439.3401 for the burglary in the first degree and assault under extreme emotional disturbance charges, he should not be denied work time credits for those sentences.

KRS 511.020

KRS 197.047(6)(b) provides that "[t]he sentence credit provisions of this section [concerning work time credits] shall not apply to a prisoner who is serving a . . . [s]entence for a violent offense as defined in KRS 439.3401[.]" KRS 439.3401(1)(c) includes within the definition of "violent offender" any person who is convicted of "[a] Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim[.]" Kentucky Correctional Policy and Procedures (CPP) 19.2(I) defines "work time credit" as "a time credit earned by performing work in an approved job assignment after March 31, 2003 that shall be deducted from an eligible inmate's sentence calculation, as provided in KRS Chapter 197." Assault in the first degree is a Class B felony which involves serious physical injury. KRS 508.010.

Dixon's other convictions, however, do not classify as "violent offenses." KRS 439.3401(1)(k) includes within the definition of "violent offender" "[b]urglary in the first degree accompanied by the commission or attempted commission of an assault described in KRS 508.010, 508.020, 508.032, or 508.060[.]" Though the record in this case is unclear as to the details of Dixon's conviction for burglary in the first degree, in Dixon's appeal of his RCr 11.42 motion to this Court, we stated as follows:

We may take judicial notice of our own opinions. Collins v. Combs, 320 S.W.3d 669, 678 (Ky. 2010).