Dixon-McNairy v. State
[…] Appellant's App. p. 18. Likewise, in charging Dixon–McNairy with Class D felony auto theft, the State alleged:

On or about May 15, 2013, in Marion County, State of Indiana, [Dixon–McNairy] did knowingly exert unauthorized control over the property, to wit: [a] 2003 Buick Century, of another person, to wit: Elizabeth Conley, with the intent to deprive the person of any part of the vehicle's value or use.

Appellant's App. p. 19.

[12] With respect to the theft charge, the version of Indiana Code section 35–43–4–2 that was in effect on the date in question provides that “(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.”