Case No: 2:20-cv-98-FtM-29MRM
[…] The same credit applies for purposes of Florida's minimum wage. See Fla. Const. Art. X, § 24(c) ("For tipped Employees meeting eligibility requirements for the tip credit under the FLSA, Employers may credit towards satisfaction of the Minimum Wage tips up to the amount of the allowable FLSA tip credit in 2003.").
Some employees are employed in a "dual job," one of which is tipped and one of which is not. In such a situation, a federal regulation provides that the employer may not take a tip credit for the hours the employee worked in the non-tipped occupation. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). This regulation provides:
In some situations an employee is employed in a dual job, as for example, where a maintenance man in a hotel also serves as a waiter. In such a situation, the employee, if he customarily and regularly receives at least $30 a month in tips for his work as a waiter, is a tipped employee only with respect to his employment as a waiter. He is employed in two occupations, and no tip credit can be taken for his hours of employment in his occupation as maintenance man. Such a situation is distinguishable from that of a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses. It is likewise distinguishable from the counterman who also prepares his own short orders or who, as part of a group of countermen, takes a turn as a short order cook for the group. Such related duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips.29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e).
Until recently, the DOL had consistently interpreted this regulation as placing a twenty percent limit on the amount of time a tipped employee may spend on non-tipped work before the employee is deemed to be employed in dual jobs.