Diversified Striping Sys. v. Kraus
[…] SG Nursing Home LLC, 2018 UT App 152, ¶ 81, 436 P.3d 151 (quoting USA Power, 2016 UT 20, ¶ 100). For example, cases involving wrongful death or defamation have "losses that cannot be calculated with mathematical accuracy" because the damage amounts are "determined by the broad discretion of the trier of fact." USA Power, 2016 UT 20, ¶ 100 (cleaned up).

¶79 When prejudgment interest is available, the applicable rate is typically dictated by statute. See Beckman v. Cybertary Franchising LLC, 2018 UT App 47, ¶ 64, 424 P.3d 1016. As relevant here, Utah Code section 15-1-1(2) provides, "Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum." Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) (LexisNexis 2013). This statute was amended in 2019 to allow for a 10% interest rate for "a claim for breach of contract." Id.