Diversified Striping Sys. v. Kraus
[…] ¶90 We agree with Kraus that the $36,617.85 in unpaid reimbursements satisfies the prejudgment interest standard. The court calculated this amount by taking the value of Kraus's reimbursable contributions ($122,614.61) and subtracting the amount he did receive ($85,996.78). Supra ¶ 21 & note 5. Thus, this damages award was "calculated with mathematical accuracy," see USA Power, 2016 UT 20, ¶ 100 (cleaned up), and prejudgment interest should accrue on the $36,617.85.

¶91 However, we disagree with Kraus that the applicable prejudgment interest rate is 10% under Utah Code section 15-1-1. To qualify for the 10% rate under that provision, Kraus must demonstrate that the agreement involved "the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action." See Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2); see also USA Power, 2016 UT 20, ¶ 109. Unfortunately for Kraus, he has not engaged in that analysis.

¶92 Instead, he argues for the application of an amended version of the statute, which allows for a 10% interest rate for "a claim for breach of contract."