Diversified Ingredients, Inc. v. Testa
[…] (Compl., ¶6).

DISCUSSION

I. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

Testa moved to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) because this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the issue of Ohio taxation. The Court holds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to the Tax Injunction Act ("TIA"), 28 U.S.C. §1341, and comity.

Testa asserts that the TIA explicitly bars federal district courts from entertaining jurisdiction over challenges to state systems of taxation. (ECF No. 7 at 4). 28 U.S.C. §1341 provides, "The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." The Supreme Court has held that the TIA deprives district courts from issuing declaratory as well as injunctive relief. California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 408 (1982). Testa further asserts that the comity rule bars this Court from interfering with Ohio's taxing policies.