Diversified Ingredients, Inc. v. Testa
[…] Dep't of Employment, 385 U.S. at 358. Unlike in the cases cited by Diversified, Diversified enjoys no special status as an independent sovereign government or as an arm of the federal government.

Rather, the Court holds that the TIA and the comity doctrine preclude action in this case. First, this Court lacks jurisdiction over Diversified's claim based upon the TIA. The Court holds that there exists a plain, adequate, complete, speedy and efficient remedy exists under Ohio state law. Cf. Compl., ¶43 (alleging that no adequate remedy at law exists); see 28 U.S.C. §1341 ("The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."); Matthews v. Rodgers, 284 U.S. 521, 526 (1932) (Applying principles of comity, the Supreme Court has explained that "[i]f the [state] remedy at law is plain, adequate, and complete, the aggrieved party is left to that remedy in the state courts[.]").