Diven v. Souders
[…] Goodman v. Praxair Servs., Inc., 632 F.Supp.2d 494, 515 (D. Md. 2009). Defendants' concession that they have already retrieved and produced documents regarding ticket writing training sufficiently demonstrates that Defendants have the practical ability to obtain additional documents regarding the ticket writing policy, whether from the Maryland Correctional Training Center (“MCTC”) or DPSCS, and the documents therefore are under Defendants' control for purposes of Rule 34. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 34(a)(1).

Defendants' reliance on the Maryland Code is also misplaced. Section 4-351(a)(3) of the General Provisions Article of the Maryland Code provides that “a custodian may deny inspection of . . . records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, a State or local correctional facility, or a sheriff.” The Defendants have not laid any factual foundation to establish that the ticket-writing policy at issue would fall within the category of “intelligence information” or “security procedures.”

b. Training Materials (RFPD Nos. 6 and 7)