Ditech Fin. v. Snyder
[…] Subsequent to the master striking Snyder's Attorney Preference Statute defense, Ditech waived its right to a deficiency judgment. In his brief of appellant, Snyder argues his assertion of a defense for violation of the Attorney Preference Statute would have served as a setoff to Ditech's judgment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(A) (2015) ("If a creditor violates a provision of this chapter, the debtor has a cause of action . . . to recover actual damages and also a right in an action . . . to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars and not more than seven thousand five hundred dollars. . . . This subsection does not bar a debtor from asserting a violation of this chapter in an action to collect a debt which was brought more than three years from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action." (emphasis added)). However, he failed to assert any actual damages he or Mary's estate suffered as a result of the alleged violation to the master. Snyder was required to provide a factual basis for his claim and any actual damages suffered as a result of the alleged violation.