Ditech Fin., LLC v. Barel
[…] A racketeering claim is only cognizable for injury "by reason of a violation of the statute." N.J.S.A. 2C:41-4(c). The racketeering claim was properly dismissed.

Appellant also contends the complaint was time-barred by the six-year statute of limitations governing an action on the promissory note. This argument "is contrary to long settled case law and has no merit." Sec. Nat'l Partners L.P. v. Mahler, 336 N.J. Super. 101, 105 (App. Div. 2000). "[A] foreclosure proceeding is different and distinct from a suit on the underlying note." Ibid. Mortgage foreclosures are governed by N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Ams. as Tr. for Residential Accredit Loans, Inc. v. Weiner, 456 N.J. Super. 546, 547 (App. Div. 2018). A residential foreclosure action "shall not be commenced following the earliest of" six years after "the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the note," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a), thirty-six years after the date the mortgage was recorded, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(b), or twenty years after the date of an uncured default, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c).