District Council No. 9 v. Reich
[…] Defendant's fourth cause of action is for harassment. "New York does not recognize such a cause of action" [Jacobs v. 200 East 36th Owners Corp., 281 A.D.2d 281 (1st Dept. 2001)]. See also, Board of Managers of Executive Plaza Condominium v. Jones, 251 A.D.2d 89, 90 (1st Dept. 1998). The fourth cause of action is dismissed.

Defendant's fifth cause of action is for violation of the "bill of rights" provisions of the Act ( 29 U.S.C. § 401, et seq). § 412 thereof provides:

"Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located."