District Council No. 9 v. Reich
[…] Since the motions by third-party defendants are made pursuant to CPLR 3211(a), the court must read the allegations of the third-party complaint as true and give them every favorable inference [Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83 (1994)]. Also "(i)n opposition to such a motion, a (party) may submit affidavits to remedy defects in the (pleading) and preserve inartfully pleaded, but potentially meritorious claims . . . and such additional submissions . . . will similarly be given their most favorable intendment" [Cron v. Hangro Fabrics, Inc., 91 N.Y.2d 362, 366 (1998)].

CPLR 217(2) provides: "(a) Any action or proceeding against an employee organization . . . which complains that such employee organization has breached its duty of fair representation regarding someone to whom such employee organization has a duty shall be commenced within four months of the date the employee or former employee knew or should have known that the breach has occurred, or within four months of the date the employee or former employee suffers actual harm, whichever is later". The last activity alleged by defendant in the third-party complaint is the filing of charges for failure to appear for picket duty in August 2002. The third-party complaint was filed on April 4, 2003.Defendant has alleged in his affidavit that he has received additional letters, the last dated