No. 4D2023-1900
[…] ….
8. Jurisdiction of this action is retained to enter further orders that are necessary or are proper including, but not limited to [re-foreclosure, determining amounts owed to any condominium or homeowners association, issuance of writ of possession, and entry of a deficiency judgment].
(Emphasis added).
Section 45.031(7)(a), Florida Statutes (2022), provides: "On filing a certificate of title, the clerk shall disburse the proceeds of the sale in accordance with the order or final judgment and shall file a report of such disbursements[.]" Section 45.031(7)(c), Florida Statutes (2022), provides: "If no objections to the report are served within 10 days after it is filed, the disbursements by the clerk shall stand approved as reported." Section 45.031(7)(d), Florida Statutes (2022), defines "surplus funds" or "surplus" as the "funds remaining after payment of all disbursements required by the final judgment of foreclosure and shown on the certificate of disbursements."