Dismukes v. Ill. Dep't of Sec.
[…] We must resolve the absence of the trial court proceedings against Dismukes. Thus, we are not able to further address his issues which claim errors by the trial court. ¶ 29 Another issue raised by Dismukes is the trial court's failure to allow a jury trial regarding the review of the Board's decision. However, despite including a jury demand within his complaint filed in the circuit court, Dismukes did not have the right to a jury trial on administrative review. As the Board correctly points out in its argument, section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2010)) states:

"Every action to review any final administrative decision shall be heard and determined by the court with all convenient speed. *** No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2010).
The Board correctly asserts that the Administrative Review Law was designed to provide a single method of judicial review for decisions made by most administrative agencies, and prohibits the use of preexisting methods to secure judicial review. Stykel v.