Case Number 5:08-cv-01561 JF (PSG).
[…] The same is true with respect to § 593e. Defendant does not dispute that he knowingly and willfully modified DISH Network technology or assisted others in such modifications. Accordingly, there is no material factual dispute as to his § 593 liability.
D. Damages, Attorneys' Fees, and Injunctive Relief
Plaintiffs seek statutory damages in the amount of $1,000 per violation of § 1201 of the DMCA. The DMCA provides that "a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1201 in the sum of not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(A). "The court in its discretion may reduce or remit the total award of damages in any case in which the violator sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that its acts constituted a violation." 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(5)(A); See Craigslist, Inc. v. Mesiab, No. C 08-05064 CW, 2010 WL 5300883, at *10 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 15, 2010).