Dish Mill Hill Associates, LLC v. D'Amato
[…] Those excavations were completed as of December 2009 and the Waibels' mapping of the excavation was dated December 22, 2010. The parties agree as to the timing of the excavation. But the plaintiff argues that the defendants' claim for damages is barred by Connecticut General Statutes § § 52-577 and 52-584.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577 provides: " No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584 provides:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.

The Waibels' counterclaim was filed on October 21, 2014. Therefore, the claims alleged therein are barred by both of the foregoing statutes of limitations unless those limitation periods are tolled.