Dish Mill Hill Associates, LLC v. D'Amato
[…] The plaintiff argues that the second portion of Dish Mill Hill Road is mentioned on assessor's maps and in deeds. However, the plaintiff's expert, Attorney Harvey, admitted that the reference to a roadway in a boundary call could be a monument similar to a boulder, tree, or fence.

The plaintiff argues in the alternative that even if the second portion of Dish Mill Hill Road was discontinued or abandoned, it has a statutory easement over that roadway under Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-55, which provides:

Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.

That statute was not effective until 1959 and it does not apply retroactively to owners of property bordering a highway that was discontinued prior to the statute's effective date. Mackie v. Hull, 69 Conn.App. 538, 795 A.2d 1280 (2002); Rudewicz v.