Dish Mill Hill Associates, LLC v. D'Amato
[…] Damages

The second count of the counterclaim alleges damages to the Waibels' property by virtue of plaintiff's excavation of the new road on its property. Those excavations were completed as of December 2009 and the Waibels' mapping of the excavation was dated December 22, 2010. The parties agree as to the timing of the excavation. But the plaintiff argues that the defendants' claim for damages is barred by Connecticut General Statutes § § 52-577 and 52-584.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577 provides: " No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584 provides: