Disability Servs. of Ill. v. The Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Moreover, the ALJ struck all portions of DSI's arguments referring to that incident because he had previously ruled such evidence inadmissible, a ruling DSI fails to challenge and so has forfeited. See Life Energy, LLC v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 2021 IL App (2d) 200411, ¶ 115 (arguments not raised in opening brief are forfeited).

¶ 83 Similarly, DSI fails to explain how the imminent risk definitions purportedly lacked guidelines grounded in the Act. Regardless, section 6(b) of the Act clearly provides a statutory source for the regulatory definitions: "If the Department determines that the operation of a [CILA home or program] jeopardizes the health, safety or welfare of the recipients served by the agency, the Department may immediately revoke the agency's license." 210 ILCS 135/6(b) (2016). Both regulatory imminent risk definitions track this statutory language: "immediate, threatened or impending risk of illness, mental injury, or physical injury to an individual" (59 Ill. Admin. Code 115.120 (eff.