3:21-cv-146(KAD)
[…] C. The DOC is not entitled to withhold information based on DRCT's governing regulations.
The DOC argues that the federal regulations governing DRCT as a P&A system do not allow for the release of privileged health information and records without an authorization. (Dkt. 147 at 2). In its response to DRCT's Second Set of Interrogatories, the DOC pointed to 42 C.F.R, 51.41(c). According to 42 C.F.R. Section 51.41, “[a] P&A system shall have access to the records of any of the following individuals with mental illness: (1) An individual who is a client of the P&A system if authorized by that individual or the legal guardian, conservator or other legal representative.” 42 C.F.R. § 51.41(b)(1). The DOC has not pointed to any cases, and the Court is aware of none, where this regulation blocked access of a P&A system to the medical records of its constituents in discovery.