Disabella v. Disabella
[…] E. Post-Secondary Education

The court finds that if this family had remained intact, support for post-secondary education would have been made available, to the extent the family could have afforded to do so, as exhibited by the support and concern the parties have shown toward the education of their children. Therefore, pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56c, the court retains jurisdiction over the post-secondary educational support of the three children, who are all under the age of twenty-three.

General Statutes § 46b-56c provides in part: "(a) For purposes of this section, an educational support order is an order entered by a court requiring a parent to provide support for a child or children to attend for up to a total of four full academic years an institution of higher education or a private occupational school for the purpose of attaining a bachelor's or other undergraduate degree, or other appropriate vocational instruction. An educational support order may be entered with respect to any child who has not attained twenty-three years of age and shall terminate not later than the date on which the child attains twenty-three years of age."

F. Life Insurance