Directv, Inc. v. Dougherty
[…] It alleges that defendant "[p]urposely intercept[ed], endeavor[ed] to intercept, or procure[d] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept" its "electronic . . . communication," in violation of N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-3. Comp. at ¶ 28. Plaintiff also alleges that defendant violated N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-5 by "purposely possess[ing] an electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of surreptitious interception of a wire, electronic, or oral communication." See Comp. at ¶ 33. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-24 provides the basis for civil liability:

Any person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this act shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication; and shall be entitled to recover from any such person:
a. Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100.00 a day for each day of violation, or $1,000.00, whichever is higher;

b. Punitive damages; and

Plaintiff does not seek punitive damages.

c. A reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.

Plaintiff seeks to recover minimum liquidated damages of $1,000 for each violation of N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-3 and A-5. Pl. Br. at 6. Plaintiff has cited no supporting case law, and this Court has found very few cases interpreting the New Jersey Act.