Directv, Inc. v. Dougherty
[…] If, for example, plaintiff offers evidence at the hearing that the devices purchased by defendant are predominantly used by others for the illicit interception of satellite programming, and/or that USA CardCleaners advertised the products as such, on the internet or in writing, then I will grant all inferences in favor of plaintiff and find that liability has been established.

2. Possession — § 2512

§ 2512 of the ECPA is violated by "any person who intentionally . . . possesses . . . any electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral or electronic communications. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b).