Directv, Inc. v. Dougherty
[…] As to each question, I find that the answer is no.

The First and Sixth Circuits have held that § 2520 does not allow for recovery of multiple liquidated damage awards against a single defendant. Smoot v. United Transportation Union, 246 F.3d 633, 646 (6th Cir. 2001); Desilets v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 171 F.3d 711, 714 (1st Cir. 1999). These courts relied on the plain language of § 2520(c)(2)(B), providing for "statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." The courts reasoned that if a plaintiff were able to recover $10,000 per violation, it would render meaningless the provision allowing "$100 a day for each day of violation."