DIRECTV, INC. v. NGO
[…] DirecTV asserts that 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) authorizes a private civil cause of action for violations of Sections 2511(1)(a) and 2512(1)(b). To determine the congressional intent of Section 2520(a), this Court will review the language of the statute itself, its legislative history, and the underlying purpose and focus of the statute. See Northwest Airlines v. Transp. Workers Union, 451 U.S. 77, 91 (1981).

Section 2520(a) of the Federal Wiretap Act was amended by Section 103 of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 ("ECPA"). Prior to the amendments, Section 2520 provided, in relevant part, that:

Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications, and (2) be entitled to recover from any such person.
18 U.S.C. § 2520, amended by Pub.L. 99-508, § 103, 100 Stat. 1848 (1986). The current, amended version of Section 2520(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

Except as provided in section 2511(2)(a)(ii), any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.
18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) (emphasis added).