DIRECTV, INC. v. NGO
[…] United States (In re United States), 349 F.3d 1132 (9th Cir. 2004); Doe v. GTE Corp., 347 F.3d 655, 658 (7th Cir. 2003); Quigley v. Rosenthal, 327 F.3d 1044, 1062-63 (10th Cir. 2003); Abraham v. County of Greenville, 237 F.3d 386, 389 (4th Cir. 2001); Peavy v. WFAA-TV, 221 F.3d 158, 168 (5th Cir. 2000) (finding civil liability for those who `intercept' but not for those who `procure' in violation of Section 2511(1)(a)); Arias v. Mutual Cent. Alarm Serv., 202 F.3d 553, 556-57 (2d Cir. 2000); Willisms v. Poulos, 11 F.3d 271, 274 (1st Cir. 1993).

Count III — 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b)

Section 2512(1)(b) provides that a person commits a federal offense if he intentionally "manufactures, assembles, possesses or sells any . . . device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such a device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of . . . electronic communications. 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b).