No. CIV.S-03-1905 MCE DAD.
[…] In sum, because the relevant factors weigh in plaintiff's favor, the court, while recognizing the public policy favoring decisions on the merits, will recommend that default judgment be granted against defendants on DirecTV's claims pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) and 47 U.S.C. § 605(a), but not on the claim brought pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4).
Upon determining that entry of default judgment is warranted, the court must next determine the terms of the judgment. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2), a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) exposes a defendant to a civil penalty of $10,000. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2) specifically provides as follows:
In any other action under this section, the court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of —
(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or
(B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2).
There is some authority for the proposition that an award of damages under § 2520(c)(2) is mandatory. See Rodgers v. Wood, 910 F.2d 444 (7th Cir. 1990).