No. CIV.S-03-1905 MCE DAD.
[…] Defendants have made no showing that their failure to defend was due to excusable neglect. The complaint is sufficient, and the amount of money at stake is relatively small, particularly because plaintiff seeks only statutory damages, not the recovery of lost profits or actual damages. There also is no apparent possibility of a dispute concerning the material facts underlying the action.
With respect to the merits of plaintiff's substantive claims, plaintiff seeks default judgment against defendant Sauntry for alleged violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a), which concerns any person who "intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication[,]" or in the alternative 47 U.S.C. § 605(a), which prohibits receiving or assisting others in receiving unauthorized satellite signals.