Directories v. Yahoo! Inc.
[…] Cruz v. FXDirectDealer, LLC, 720 F.3d 115, 120 (2d Cir. 2013) (citation, footnote, and internal quotation marks omitted). A RICO "enterprise" includes "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4). The statute defines "racketeering activity" through a long list of criminal offenses in turn defined by state and federal law. See id. § 1961(1). That list includes five offenses alleged in the complaint: extortion under the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951, "extortion . . . chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year," mail fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1341, wire fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1343, and violation of the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952. Id.