Directories v. Yahoo! Inc.
[…] Id. § 1951(b)(2).

New York law treats extortion as a subset of larceny. A defendant commits larceny "when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof." NYPL § 155.05(1). Larceny becomes grand larceny in the first degree when the value of the stolen property exceeds $1 million. Id. § 155.42. Larceny can be committed by extortion. Id. § 155.05(2)(e). The statute defines extortion as follows: "A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will" commit one of a list of enumerated harmful acts. Id.

Extortion under the Hobbs Act requires "a showing that the defendant did not merely seek to deprive the victim of the property right in question, but also sought to obtain that right for himself." United States v.