Directories v. Yahoo! Inc.
[…] They also argue that the statutes Plaintiffs invoke do not apply extraterritorially, and cannot reach the wrongdoing alleged in the complaint. As explained in the sections that follow, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to adequately plead RICO predicate acts against either of the Baker Defendants.

1. Extortion Under the Hobbs Act and New York Penal Law

Plaintiffs allege that the Baker Defendants' successful efforts to reverse the $2.7 billion judgment against Yahoo constitute extortion in violation of the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951, and NYPL § 155.42. However, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim against the Baker Defendants under either statute.

A defendant is liable under the Hobbs Act if he "in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). Extortion is defined by the statute as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right." Id. § 1951(b)(2).

New York law treats extortion as a subset of larceny. A defendant commits larceny "when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof."