Direct Auto Ins. Co. v. Sinclair
[…] Direct Auto stresses that the parties stipulated that had Sinclair's application listed Vanessa, the premium amount would have increased around 40%. Direct Auto argues that any misrepresentation that creates an increased premium is material enough to void coverage. Accordingly, Direct Auto requests that we reverse the trial court and find that the insurance policy is null and void. ¶ 13 Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code provides that an insurance policy can be voided when a false statement was made by the insured "with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the [insurance] company." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2014).