Direct Auto Ins. Co. v. Gregory
[…] The trial court also found Grabowski attempted to dissuade Gregory from filing a claim, trying to place responsibility for the loss on the alarm company.

¶ 20 Gregory was awarded actual damages of $11,100. Applying section 155, the trial court concluded Direct's actions were vexatious and unreasonable and imposed a statutory penalty of $6,600 under section 155; prejudgment interest of $2,190; and $67,270 in attorney's fees.

¶ 21 Analysis

¶ 22 Alleged Misrepresentations

¶ 23 A misrepresentation can be the basis to void a policy; however, under Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code, no misrepresentation made by the insured in the negotiation for an insurance policy "shall defeat or avoid the policy" unless the misrepresentation appears in the policy and was "made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company." 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2012). Golden Rule Insurance Co. v. Schwartz, 203 Ill. 2d 456, 464 (2003) (two-pronged test for voiding policy). Id.

¶ 24 In an application for insurance, a misrepresentation is "a statement of something as a fact which is untrue and affects the risk taken by the insurer."