Dique v. Mulvey
[…] "[T]he accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law." Wallace v. Kato, 127 S. Ct. 1091, 1095 (2007). Accrual occurs when "the plaintiff has a complete and present cause of action." Id. (internal quotations omitted). Accrual happens "even though the full extent of injury is not then known or predictable." Id. at 1097. The length of the limitations period is determined by looking at the state's limitations period for personal-injury torts. Id. at 1094. In New Jersey, the statute of limitations on personal injury torts is two years. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued").

A federal court will look to state law for determining when a limitations period should be tolled. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 269 (1985). In New Jersey, a statute of limitations can be tolled based upon statute or equitable principles.