DiPalma v. Rapoza
[…] The court will therefore treat the plaintiffs' motion as a motion to set aside as to damages only and for an additur. As grounds for their motion, the plaintiffs claim that the jury's award of damages is unreasonable and unsupported by the evidence submitted.

Practice Book § 16-35 provides in relevant part that " . . . [M]otions to set aside a verdict, motions for additur, [and] motions for new trials must be filed with the clerk within ten days after the day the verdict is accepted, provided that for good cause the judicial authority may extend this time . . ."

Section 52-228b provides, " No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable."

The defendants in their objections argue that the jury's award of damages is supported by the evidence and that the jury could have reached the verdicts it did based upon the evidence submitted.

II

DISCUSSION