DION v. HAYES
[…] Section 14-295 provides, in relevant part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact my award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, CT Page 2096 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." Section 52-599 provides, in relevant part: "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person . . . (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply . . . (3) to any civil action upon a penal statute."

This court recognizes that a split of authority exists in the Superior Court on the issue of whether § 14-295 is penal in nature. Salvatore v. Rabis, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 05 4007155 (June 9, 2006, Gallagher, J.) [ 41 Conn.