DION v. HAYES
[…] The defendants further argue that because § 14-295 is penal in nature, count two and the corresponding prayer for relief should be stricken from the complaint. The plaintiff counters by arguing that § 14-295 provides an additional civil remedy for personal injury caused by recklessness of the tortfeasor, not a penal remedy. The plaintiff further argues that because the wrong addressed by § 14-295 is a wrong against the injured party and not a wrong against the state, the statute is not penal. The plaintiff contends that because § 14-295 is not penal in nature, § 52-599(c)(3) does not bar a § 14-295 claim against a decedent tortfeasor's estate.

Section 14-295 provides, in relevant part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact my award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, CT Page 2096 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." Section 52-599 provides, in relevant part: "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person . . . (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply . . . (3)