Civil Action No. 6:22-CV-157-CHB
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.085(a); see also Commonwealth Comm'r on Human Rights v. Fincastle Heights Mut. Ownership Corp., 633 S.W.3d 808, 819-820 (Ky. Ct. App. 2021) (discussing Kentucky law on service animals and housing discrimination, including KRS § 383.085 and § 344.360).
Dinter has sufficiently demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits of her claims. First, diabetes likely qualifies as a disability under both federal and Kentucky law. See 24 CFR § 100.201(a)(1) ("Physical or mental disabilities includes: . . . diabetes . . ."); Fincastle Heights Mut. Ownership Corp., 633 S.W.3d 808 (citing a memorandum from Housing and Urban Development that describes a disability as "a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities."); see also Norton Healthcare, Inc. v. Turner, Nos. 2019-CA-0328-MR, 2019-CA-0569-MR, 2021 WL 4228329, at *4, 2021 Ky. App. Unpub. LEXIS 743, at *11-12 (Ky. Ct. App.