Civil Action No. 6:22-CV-157-CHB
[…] (citing § 3604(f)(3)(A)). To prevail on her federal claim, Dinter must show that (1) she had a disability, (2) she requested a modification, (3) Miremami refused to permit it, (4) Miremami knew or should have known of Dinter's disability at the time, and (5) the requested modification was reasonable and necessary. Id. (citing Hollis v. Chestnut Bend Homeowners Ass'n, 760 F.3d 531, 541 (6th Cir. 2014)).
Similarly, KRS § 344.360 provides that it is unlawful for a "real estate operator" to "discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a housing accommodation to any buyer or renter because of a disability of . . . [t]hat buyer or renter." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.360(9); see also Lexington-Fayette Urb. Cnty. Human Rights Comm'n v. Bradford Green, LLC, No. 2018-CA-000132-MR, 2019 WL 1579602, at *3, 2019 Ky. App. Unpub. LEXIS 262, at *7 (Ky. Ct. App.