Dinsay v. RN Staff Inc.
[…] Because there is no right to recover mandatory criminal restitution in a civil proceeding, any evidence, argument, testimony, or reference to such mandatory restitution is irrelevant. This would confuse the issues, mislead the jury, and amount to unfair prejudice. Furthermore, RN Staff asserts, Dinsay's Complaint brought the claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1595 and sought recovery for compensatory damages, attorney's fees, and punitive damages, not restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 1593.

The Court concludes that this request is unavailing. RN Staff's argument overlooks the first subsection of 18 U.S.C. § 1593: "Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalties authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a). Dinsay's claim is based on an "offense under this chapter," so restitution is appropriate. The Court denies RN Staff's request to exclude this evidence and argument.

5. Evidence and argument that Dinsay was legally entitled to receive the prevailing wage