Dinno v. Bd. of Assessors of Sudbury
[…] We are not persuaded. "Real property owners know, or at least are on constructive notice, that real estate taxes must be paid." Andover v. State Financial Servs., Inc., 432 Mass. 571, 576 (2000). To ensure that tax bills are received promptly, it is incumbent on a new property owner to provide the town assessor's office with the current address to which any subsequent tax bills should be sent, especially given, as in this instance, where the recorded deed did not include a property address. The statute, G. L. c. 59, § 59, sets out the procedure and time limits for filing for an abatement.

"A person upon whom a tax has been assessed . . . may, except as hereinafter otherwise provided, on or before the last day for payment, without incurring interest . . . apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof . . .; . . . provided, however, that a person aggrieved by a tax assessed . . . may apply for such abatement at any time within three months after the bill or notice of such assessment or reassessment is first sent." G. L. c. 59, § 59.

Apparently the bills for tax years 2008 and 2009 were timely issued, as the plaintiffs do not argue otherwise. Therefore, the plaintiffs' applications for abatement for the subject tax years, filed on August 20, 2012, were well beyond the statutory deadline.