Dinkins v. Pearson
[…] No judgment other than that directed or permitted by the reviewing court may be rendered, even though it may be one that the appellate court might have directed. The trial court should examine the mandate and the opinion of the reviewing court and proceed in conformity with the views expressed therein.

(Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, 240 Conn. 58, 65, 689 A.2d 1097 (1997).

Although this is true for civil actions, support orders are different in that they are often modified upon proper motion. General Statutes § 46b-232 explicitly says that "[a] family support magistrate may alter or set aside (1) any order for payment of support issued by a family support magistrate at any time or (2) any order for payment or support issued by the superior court at any time upon referral of such order by the superior court." With this broad grant of authority to modify at any time, the Magistrate may modify a remand order under limited circumstances.