Dinkins v. Pearson
[…] "[A] paternity defendant's right to court-appointed counsel depends upon the defendant's indigency." DeMace v. Whittaker, 196 Conn. 413, 417, 493 A.2d 219 (1985).

General Statutes § 46b-160(e) provides in relevant part: "(2) The notice to the putative father shall inform him that (A) he has a right to be represented by an attorney, and if he is indigent, the court will appoint an attorney for him . . . (3) The application for appointment of counsel shall include a financial affidavit."

A family support magistrate may also appoint counsel in a contempt proceeding. Section 46b-231(m)(7) provides in relevant part: "A family support magistrate may determine whether or not an obligor is in contempt of the order of the Superior Court or of a family support magistrate and may make such orders as are provided by law to enforce a support obligation, except that if the family support magistrate determines that incarceration of an obligor for failure to obey a support order may be indicated, the family support magistrate shall inform the obligor of his right to be represented by an attorney and his right to a court-appointed attorney to represent him if he is indigent. If the obligor claims he is indigent and desires an attorney to represent him, the family support magistrate shall conduct a hearing to determine if the obligor is indigent. If, after such hearing, the family support magistrate finds that the obligor is indigent, the family support magistrate shall appoint an attorney to represent the obligor." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-231(m)(7).

The present case does not fall under either of these two circumstances. First, this action is a petition for support, not a paternity action.