Dinkins v. Pearson
[…] Since retroactive modification is explicitly not allowed under § 46b-215(e) and § 17b-745(b), the Magistrate's actions in this regard constitute further grounds for reversal.

Similar language can be found in § 17b-745(b).

The Magistrate's willingness to act without knowledge of the entire factual situation may have improperly rewarded the defendant for his incarceration. Although § 46b-215e allows for modification during incarceration, downward modification is limited. Specifically, "[d]ownward modification of an existing support order based solely on a loss of income due to incarceration or institutionalization shall not be granted in the case of a child support obligor who is incarcerated or institutionalized for an offense against the custodial party or the child subject to such support order." General Statutes § 46b-215e. The reason for the restriction on downward modification is to avoid rewarding an obligor for hurting the family to whom he or she is obliged to support. "[R]educing the support order to zero would further victimize the child without satisfying the statutory goals."