Dinkins v. Pearson
[…] "[T]aking account of the unique configuration of paternity actions in this state, we conclude that indigent defendants in state-supported paternity actions have a constitutional right, under both the United States and Connecticut constitutions, to court-appointed counsel at state expense." (Emphasis added.) Lavertue v. Niman, 196 Conn. 403, 412-13, 493 A.2d 213 (1985). "[A] paternity defendant's right to court-appointed counsel depends upon the defendant's indigency." DeMace v. Whittaker, 196 Conn. 413, 417, 493 A.2d 219 (1985).

General Statutes § 46b-160(e) provides in relevant part: "(2) The notice to the putative father shall inform him that (A) he has a right to be represented by an attorney, and if he is indigent, the court will appoint an attorney for him . . . (3) The application for appointment of counsel shall include a financial affidavit."

A family support magistrate may also appoint counsel in a contempt proceeding.