Dinkins v. Pearson
[…] It should be noted that the Magistrate relies on § 46b-215e as authority to support her modification. The Magistrate, however, ignores the necessity of a motion before modification.

Under General Statutes § 46b-231(m)(2), "[f]amily support magistrates shall hear and determine matters involving child and spousal support in IV-D support cases including petitions for support brought pursuant to sections 17b-81, 17b-179, 17b-745 and 46b-215 . . ." General Statutes § 46b-215(e) provides in relevant part: "Any support order entered pursuant to this section, or any support order from another jurisdiction subject to enforcement by the state of Connecticut, may be modified by motion of the party seeking such modification upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that such support order substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a . . ." Similarly, General Statutes § 17b-745(b) provides in relevant part: "any support order entered pursuant to this section, or any support order from another jurisdiction subject to enforcement by the State of Connecticut, may be modified by motion of the party seeking such modification . . .