Dinkins v. Pearson
[…] The Magistrate assumed that she could act beyond the authority granted to family support magistrates under statute and, in so doing, denied the defendant his right to choose counsel. A magistrate cannot act beyond the statutory authority granted magistrates. For this reason the order of the Magistrate appointing counsel for the defendant must be vacated.

MODIFICATION

As discussed earlier, § 46b-232 provides that "[a] family support magistrate may alter or set aside (1) any order for payment of support issued by a family support magistrate at any time or (2) any order for payment or support issued by the superior court at any time upon referral of such order by the superior court." General Statutes § 46b-232. "A trial court," however, "cannot on its own initiative modify child support orders." Lundborg v. Lundborg, 15 Conn.App. 156, 160, 543 A.2d 783, cert. denied, 209 Conn. 818, 551 A.2d 756 (1988).