Dinkins v. Pearson
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 197-98. The Magistrate failed to hold a hearing regarding the modification, and, in so doing, violated the due process rights of the parties and created further grounds for reversing the remand order.

The Magistrate also erred by retroactively modifying the original support order. Section 46b-215(e) provides in relevant part: "No such support orders may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court or family support magistrate may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for a modification of an existing support order from the date of service of the notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50 . . ." General Statutes § 46b-215(e).