Dinkins v. Pearson
[…] FA 01 0123272 (February 10, 2005, Fischer, J.) (38 Conn. L. Rptr. 693) (holding that family support magistrate's order to reduce the child support obligation of defendant was improper because no motion to modify was before court); DeSenti v. DeSenti, Superior Court, Family Support Magistrate Division, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. FA 92 0337837 (September 21, 1997, Lifshitz, F.S.M.) (holding that absent a motion to modify, a family support magistrate cannot modify a prior support order). Further, under General Statutes § 46b-215e, "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, whenever a child support obligor is institutionalized or incarcerated, the Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall establish an initial order for current support, or modify an existing order or current support, upon proper motion, based upon the obligor's present income and substantial assets, if any, in accordance with the child support guidelines establishedpursuant to section 46b-215a . . ." (Emphasis added.) The Magistrate, though lacking a motion before the court, ordered a downward modification of the defendant's support obligations because of his incarceration.