Dinkins v. Pearson
[…] IV-D support cases including petitions for support brought pursuant to sections 17b-81, 17b-179, 17b-745 and 46b-215 . . ." General Statutes § 46b-215(e) provides in relevant part: "Any support order entered pursuant to this section, or any support order from another jurisdiction subject to enforcement by the state of Connecticut, may be modified by motion of the party seeking such modification upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that such support order substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a . . ." Similarly, General Statutes § 17b-745(b) provides in relevant part: "any support order entered pursuant to this section, or any support order from another jurisdiction subject to enforcement by the State of Connecticut, may be modified by motion of the party seeking such modification . . . upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate, provided the court or family support magistrate finds that the obligor or the obligee and any other interested party have received actual notice of the pendency of such motion and of the time and place of the hearing on such motion . . ."

Under these two statutes modification can only occur if the court finds that there is a substantial change in the situation of one of the parties or when the child support substantially deviates from child support guidelines under General Statutes § 46b-215a.