Dinkins v. Pearson
[…] The State's claim that the Magistrate impermissibly served as an advocate and lawyer for the defendant and abandoned her role as an impartial arbiter of the law and facts, presented by the State in its appeal, is not addressed and has not been considered by the Court.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides: "The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; ( B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." (Emphasis added.)