Dini v. State
[…] Fed.R.Evid. 401(a)-(b). However, the scope of relevancy under Rule 26 is broad in that “[r]elevant information need not be admissible at the trial if the discovery appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(1). Dini's disparate treatment claim requires sufficient evidence to allow a reasonable juror to conclude that his race, national origin, or religion were motivating factors in the LRB's decision not to hire him. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire” an individual “because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”). Unlike disparate treatment, which exists only when an employer intentionally discriminates, disparate impact exists when an employment policy or practice affects members of a protected group more harshly, even if the impact is unintended. Ernst v.