Civil Action 2:22-cv-00275
[…] Wheeling Park Comm'n v. Dattoli, 787 S.E.2d 546, 551 (W.Va. 2016) (quoting Webb v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Co., 2 S.E.2d 898, 899 (W.Va. 1939)). “Gross negligence, in contrast to ordinary negligence, requires a greater showing of wrongdoing than merely a breach of duty.” Hood v. Farmer, No. 2:22-cv-00265, 2023 WL 1971343, at *8 (S.D. W.Va. Feb. 13, 2023) (citing Courtland Co., Inc. v. Union Carbide Corp., No. 2:19-cv-00894, 2020 WL 5047131, at *15 (S.D. W.Va. Aug. 26, 2020)).
West Virginia Code § 17C-4-1(a) states, in pertinent part:
[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in the injury . . . of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the crash or as close to the scene as possible and return to and remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has complied with the requirements of § 17C-4-3 of this code.West Virginia Code § 17C-4-3(b) imposes a duty and provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to . . . any person, if physically able to do so, shall render aid to any person injured in such crash reasonable assistance . . . if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary.”