Dingess v. The Sygma Network, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 263.) Plaintiffs argue that both MSS and Sygma could be the employer under the federal regulations, (ECF No. 275), and Sygma argues that the FMCSA and its associated regulations are irrelevant to the instant case because the FMCSA does not create a private cause of action, (ECF No. 278).

To resolve this issue, the Court must first decide whether 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 creates a private cause of action for tort liability for personal injuries. In doing so, the Court first reviews the pertinent regulations, then, surveys how other courts have addressed this issue.

49 U.S.C. § 31132(2) defines “employee” as “an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial vehicle) . . . or an individual not an employer, who . . . directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment.” Similarly, 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, which defines terms for purposes of the FMCSR, states in pertinent part:

Employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety.