Dinapoli v. Town of New Scotland
[…] [5] and [8]). And contrary to the Town's contention, CPLR 203 (g) is not an independent source of authority for a discovery rule, as it applies only in cases "where the time within which an action must be commenced is computed from the time when facts were discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence have been discovered, or from either of such times."

Rather, to determine when the Comptroller's claim accrued, the starting point must be Retirement and Social Security Law ("RSSL") § 17, the statute under which the plaintiff sues. Subdivision (a) of the cited statute requires the Comptroller to annually "determine the amount which each participating employer is required to pay to the retirement system to discharge its obligations" for the fiscal year. This amount shall include "any additional obligation, plus interest on such amount, for fiscal years preceding the current fiscal year" ( id.). The participating employer "shall appropriate a sum sufficient to pay [the foregoing] amount" ( id. [b]).