DiMatteo v. Castle Sedans, LLC
[…] A jury could conclude that it was not reasonable for a middle car in a three car chain collision to hit the car in front of him because he was " so close" to the plaintiff's vehicle; especially " if he was on the brake." This is, therefore inconsistent with the Ernst's argument that he was not following too closely in violation of General Statutes § 14-240. Accordingly, the plaintiff argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the defendant Ernst was negligent.

General Statutes § 14-240 provides in relevant part:

(a) No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions.

In Wrinn v. State, 234 Conn. 401, 661 A.2d 1034 (1995) our Supreme Court interpreted the meaning of General Statutes § 14-240 and the phrase " follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent."