CV 02 589 (RJD)
[…] Indeed, the indemnification agreement was negotiated by two sophisticated parties in an arms length transaction see Hogeland v. Sibley, Lindsay Curr Co., 366 N.E.2d 263, 265, 42 N.Y.2d 153, 158 (N.Y. 1977), and the language providing for indemnification is quite clear and unambiguous. The Court cannot grant RCS' motion for indemnification as a matter of law, however, because New York's General Obligation Law § 5-322.1 bars parties from making agreements which "indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons . . . contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees." Thus, until the factfinder determines that DiMaria's injuries were not caused in whole or in part by RCS's negligence, the Court cannot order that Nippon indemnify RCS.
CONCLUSION